Cookie and Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how I use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how I use them, the types of cookies I use i.e, the information I collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on the website.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.human-spirit.co.uk

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help me make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do I use cookies ?

As like most other online services, my website uses first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on my websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with the website, provide advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all provide you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with my website.

What types of cookies do I use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of my site. They allow me to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help me understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that I might show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help me keep track of the efficiency of any ad campaigns I might run.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on my website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help me store your settings and browsing preferences, like language preferences, so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy Policy

(Last updated 10th April 2019)

This privacy policy notice is served by Human Spirit (registered address: The Green Room, 1 Old Tannery Square, Stowmarket, IP14 1FA) under the website www.human-spirit.co.uk.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how I control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. I use your personal information only for providing and improving the site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing/using this website, and/or refrain from submitting your personal data to me.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business names Human-Spirit and Human-Spirit Hypnotherapy.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Information Collection and Use

While using my site, I may ask you to provide me with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

Like many site operators, I collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit my Site (“Log Data”).

This “Log Data” may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of my site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, I may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

Communications

I may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials.

Your Individual Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way I am handling your data.

I handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.